Marconi, Renner to Compete at 72nd U.S. Junior Amateur Championship | Oregon Golf Association

Marconi, Renner to Compete at 72nd U.S. Junior Amateur Championship

The United States Golf Association (USGA) will administer the 72nd U.S. Junior Amateur Championship July 15-18 at 7,339-yard, par-71 Inverness Club in Toledo, Ohio.

Portland's Brody Marconi and Redmond's Sam Renner advanced to the national championship from the local U.S. Junior Amateur qualifier played June 17 at Trysting Tree Golf Club in Corvallis. 

The U.S. Junior Amateur consists of 36 holes of stroke play on July 15 and 16, after which the 156-player field will be reduced to the low 64 scorers. There will be six rounds of match play at the Inverness Club, starting Wednesday, July 17. The quarterfinals and semifinals are slated for Friday, July 19. The championship is scheduled to conclude with a 36-hole final on Saturday, July 20, starting at 7 a.m. EDT.

Monday (July 15), Hole #1 / Tuesday (July 16), Hole #10

  • 6:55 a.m. / 12:30 p.m. – Maxwell Moldovan, Uniontown, Ohio; William Moll, Houston, Texas; Nathaniel Adams, Maple Grove, Minn.
  • 7:06 a.m. / 12:41 p.m. – Alex Gentry, Jefferson City, Mo.; William Mouw, Chino, Calif.; Gordon Sargent, Birmingham, Ala.
  • 7:17 a.m. / 12:52 p.m. – Jack Morris, Franklin, Tenn.; Kevin Sze, Saratoga, Calif.; Joseph Pagdin, England
  • 7:28 a.m. / 1:03 p.m. – Caleb VanArragon, Blaine, Minn.; Max Coutsolioutsos, Lakewood Ranch, Fla.; Deven Ramachandran, San Rafael, Calif.
  • 7:39 a.m. / 1:14 p.m. – Thomas Ponder, Dothan, Ala.; Reese Sexton, Monticello, Ky.; Matthew Sutherland, Sacramento, Calif.
  • 7:50 a.m. / 1:25 p.m. – Griffin Hare, Tipton, Ind.; Mark Brown, Johns Creek, Ga.; Daniel Tiscareno, Seattle, Wash.
  • 8:01 a.m. / 1:36 p.m. – Sean Curran, New Lenox, Ill.; Kyle Chung, Canada; Mason Quagliata, Scottsdale, Ariz.
  • 8:12 a.m. / 1:47 p.m. – Jackson Van Paris, Pinehurst, N.C.; Zach Brinks, Loveland, Ohio; Jacob Sosa, Austin, Texas
  • 8:23 a.m. / 1:58 p.m. – Jenson Rogenes, Frisco, Texas; Ethan Chelf, North Potomac, Md.; Brett Sodetz, Henderson, Nev.
  • 8:34 a.m. / 2:09 p.m. – Christian Hernandez, Venezuela; Cade Breitenstine, Akron, Ohio; Alex Zurat, Victor, N.Y.
  • 8:45 a.m. / 2:20 p.m. – Ben Brogdon, Little Rock, Ark.; Dylan MacDonald, Canada; Luke Morgan, Guthrie, Okla.
  • 8:56 a.m. / 2:31 p.m. – Zach Brown, Bermuda Run, N.C.; Yuxin Lin, People's Republic of China; Jack Townsend, San Diego, Calif.
  • 9:07 a.m. / 2:42 p.m. – Robin Williams, England; Nathan Han, Somers, N.Y.; Bronson Myers, Columbia, S.C.
     

Monday (July 15), Hole #10 / Tuesday (July 16), Hole #1

  • 7 a.m. / 12:25 p.m. – Jake Beber-Frankel, Miami, Fla.; Connery Meyer, Marietta, Ga.; Luke Dugger, Davis, Calif.
  • 7:11 a.m. / 12:36 p.m. – Clay Merchent, Noblesville, Ind.; Alvin Kwak, Mukilteo, Wash.; Peter Blazevic, Canada
  • 7:22 a.m. / 12:47 p.m. – Mark McDearman, Lebanon, Tenn.; Holden Wisener, Dallas, Texas; Jack O'Donnell, Cohasset, Mass.
  • 7:33 a.m. / 12:58 p.m. – Erik Stevens, Annandale, N.J.; Nolan Piazza, Canada; William Rieck, Franklin, Tenn.
  • 7:44 a.m. / 1:09 p.m. – Matthew Garside, Bettendorf, Iowa; Shawn Lalmoni, Orlando, Fla.; Garrison Guthrie, Auburn, Ala.
  • 7:55 a.m. / 1:20 p.m. – Takafumi Shimoji, Japan; Sam Suppes, Fargo, N.D.; Jack Castiglia, Lakewood, Colo.
  • 8:06 a.m. / 1:31 p.m. – Marshall Meisel, Chevy Chase, Md.; Seongyong (Terry) Yoon, Australia; Trey Fessler, St. Michael, Minn.
  • 8:17 a.m. / 1:42 p.m. – Michael Brennan, Leesburg, Va.; Andrew Riley, St. Johns, Fla.; Chong-Han Liao, Chinese Taipei
  • 8:28 a.m. / 1:53 p.m. – Akshay Bhatia, Wake Forest, N.C.; Karl Vilips, Australia; Ricky Castillo, Yorba Linda, Calif.
  • 8:39 a.m. / 2:04 p.m. – Drew Hackett, Charlotte, N.C.; Luca Cimoroni, Canada; Noah Koshi, Pearl City, Hawaii
  • 8:50 a.m. / 2:15 p.m. – Austin Barbin, Elkton, Md.; Ethan Barnes, Newport Beach, Calif.; BJ Rogillio, Baton Rouge, La.
  • 9:01 a.m. / 2:26 p.m. – Jeevan Sihota, Canada; Dean Greyserman, Boca Raton, Fla.; Sam Renner, Bend, Ore.
  • 9:12 a.m. / 2:37 p.m. – Noah Kumar, Sarasota, Fla.; Atsuya Oishi, Japan; Tommy Kimmel, Spokane, Wash.


Monday (July 15), Hole #1 / Tuesday (July 16), Hole #10

  • 12:25 p.m. / 7 a.m. – Alex Vogelsong, Palm City, Fla.; William Stribling, Santa Ana, Calif.; Austin Mosher, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.
  • 12:36 p.m. / 7:11 a.m. – Luke Whitney, Frisco, Texas; Lance Yates, Baton Rouge, La.; Minwook Gwon, Republic of Korea
  • 12:47 p.m. / 7:22 a.m. – Jake Slocum, Meridian, Idaho; Ryan Hart, Naples, Fla.; Caleb Manuel, Topsham, Maine
  • 12:58 p.m. / 7:33 a.m. – Garrett Martin, San Antonio, Texas; James Song, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.; Palmer Jackson, Murrysville, Pa.
  • 1:09 p.m. / 7:44 a.m. – Christian Castillo, Parker, Texas; William Klein, Bethesda, Md.; Alexis Valenzuela, Switzerland
  • 1:20 p.m. / 7:55 a.m. – James Allen, Scarsdale, N.Y.; August Meekhof, Eastmanville, Mich.; Ian Siebers, Bellevue, Wash.
  • 1:31 p.m. / 8:06 a.m. – Richard Kline, Kennett Square, Pa.; Luke Potter, Encinitas, Calif.; Jack Blair, Wauwatosa, Wis.
  • 1:42 p.m. / 8:17 a.m. – Jack Wall, Brielle, N.J.; Jarred Bowser, Urbandale, Iowa; Drew Miller, Memphis, Tenn.
  • 1:53 p.m. / 8:28 a.m. – Yuki Moriyama, Japan; Josh Bartels, Lincoln, Neb.; Owen Manchester, Irvine, Calif.
  • 2:04 p.m. / 8:39 a.m. – Brett Roberts, Coral Springs, Fla.; Zach Jones, Highland, Utah; Leonardo Vieira, San Leandro, Calif.
  • 2:15 p.m. / 8:50 a.m. – Kristof Panke, Davenport, Wash.; Howon Kim, Murrieta, Calif.; Connor McKinney, Scotland
  • 2:26 p.m. / 9:01 a.m. – Nicholas Mathews, Mebane, N.C.; Austin Greaser, Vandalia, Ohio; Joshua Greer, Australia
  • 2:37 p.m. / 9:12 a.m. – Mason Domecq, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Kento Yamawaki, Japan; Aidan Gutierrez, Valparaiso, Ind.
     

Monday (July 15), Hole #10 / Tuesday (July 16), Hole #1

  • 12:30 p.m. / 6:55 a.m. – Dillon Stewart, Fort Collins, Colo.; Luke Pelak, Mattawan, Mich.; David Harrison, Trophy Club, Texas
  • 12:41 p.m. / 7:06 a.m. – James Imai, Brookline, Mass.; Kelly Chinn, Great Falls, Va.; Canon Claycomb, Bowling Green, Ky.
  • 12:52 p.m. / 7:17 a.m. – Brody Marconi, Portland, Ore.; Phichaksn Maichon, Thailand; Deven Patel, Johns Creek, Ga.
  • 1:03 p.m. / 7:28 a.m. – Oscar Maxfield, Salt Lake City, Utah; Ben Cooper, Richmond, Va.; Mason Wagner, Dublin, Ohio
  • 1:14 p.m. / 7:39 a.m. – Thomas Stafford, Canada; JT Herman, Hilton Head Island, S.C.; Drew Salyers, Howard, Ohio
  • 1:25 p.m. / 7:50 a.m. – Michael Thorbjornsen, Wellesley, Mass.; Elvis Smylie, Australia; Tom McKibbin, Northern Ireland
  • 1:36 p.m. / 8:01 a.m. – Jolo Timothy Magcalayo, Philippines; J. Holland Humphries, Austin, Texas; Justin Hand, Ellwood City, Pa.
  • 1:47 p.m. / 8:12 a.m. – Kuangyu Chen, Australia; Andrew Hughes, Dawsonville, Ga.; Preston Summerhays, Scottsdale, Ariz.
  • 1:58 p.m. / 8:23 a.m. – Trace Martin, San Marcos, Texas; Jay Nimmo, Benton, Ky.; William Duquette, Canada
  • 2:09 p.m. / 8:34 a.m. – Jang Hyun Lee, Republic of Korea; Symon Balbin, Pinehurst, N.C.; Gaven Lane, Argyle, Texas
  • 2:20 p.m. / 8:45 a.m. – Cade Uhlenhake, Overland Park, Kan.; Bo Jin, People's Republic of China; Alex Conley, San Diego, Calif.
  • 2:31 p.m. / 8:56 a.m. – Eoin Sullivan, Republic of Ireland; Brian Ma, Milpitas, Calif.; Tyler Lipscomb, Carrollton, Ga.
  • 2:42 p.m. / 9:07 a.m. – George Duangmanee, Fairfax, Va.; Andi Xu, People's Republic of China; Thomas Morrison, Pinehurst, N.C.

72nd U.S. Junior Amateur Championship – Par & Yardage:  Inverness Club will be set up at 7,339 yards and will play to a par of 35-36—71. The yardage for each round of the championship will vary due to course setup and conditions.

PNGA
Oregon Chapter PGA
USGA Logo
Oregon Golf Course Superintendent's Association
First Tee of Greater Portland